Reporting Requirements for Designated Foreign Nationals

The Government of Canada has announced regulatory changes regarding reporting requirements for designated foreign nationals.

According to the Regulations, designated foreign nationals must report:

  • in person, not more than 30 days after refugee protection is conferred on the designated foreign national;
  • once a year in each year after the day on which the foreign national first reports to an officer above, on a date fixed by the officer;
  • in person if requested to do so by the officer because of a prescribed concern;
  • any change in (i) their address, not more than 10 working days after the day on which the change occurs, (ii) their employment status, not more than 20 working days after the day on which the change occurs, (iii) any departure from Canada, not less than 10 working days before the day of their departure; and (iv) any return to Canada, not more than 10 working days after the day of their return.

One thought on “Reporting Requirements for Designated Foreign Nationals

  1. It would be economical as well as intellectual benefit for the nation if spouse education is also marked, othewise non-skilled person can also enter through their principal applicant and may suffer from unemplyment.So plz recommend some technical background for spouse education.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *