Student Visas

Each year tens of thousands of students come to Canada as foreign students.  Of these, many go on to apply for permanent residence.  Given how much fun the students in this video seem to be having, why wouldn’t they want to stay?

Generally, to be eligible for a study permit, a potential student must:

  • Present a letter of acceptance from the educational institute where she intends to study;
  • Be able to both pay the tuition fees of the program as well as be able to financially support themselves and any accompanying financial members;
  • Be able to cover the cost of transportation to and from Canada;
  • Pass any medical examinations; and
  • Possibly show proof of health insurance.

Not every student needs a study permit. Exempt students include:

  • Persons seeking to study for a short-term program (unless they wish to work on campus); and
  • Minor students in Canada.

Students from India and China should be aware of the possibility of them participating in the Student Partnership Program.  This program allows for expedited applications for students that will be attending a school that is a member of the Association of Canadian Community Colleges.

 

Approval Rates

The following chart obtained through an Access to Information request shows the CIC approval rate for study permit applications based on certain countries of origin from 2009 – 2013.