Visa Requirement Removed for Taiwan

Effective November 22, 2010, holders of ordinary Taiwan passports whichcontain a personal identification number and are issued by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs in Taiwan will no longer require a Temporary Resident Visa (TRV) to visit Canada.

Here are some of the questions and answers from the Canadian Trade Office in Taipei:

2. Who is eligible? Holders of regular Taiwan passports that (a) contain a personal identification number and (b) are issued by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs in Taiwan may visit Canada for a period of up to six months visa free for purposes other than working (see details below).

4. Does this change anything when I arrive in CanadaNo. Visa-free access does not imply automatic entry to Canada – visitors must still meet Canada’s admission requirements with or without a visa. Permission to enter Canada is granted only at the port of entry and is at the sole discretion Canadian border officials.  In order to avoid unnecessary inconvenience, it is therefore strongly recommended that questions from border officials be answered truthfully at all times. For more information, please refer to Visiting Canada: Visa exempt – Important information for travellers.

5.  How long will I be allowed to remain in Canada as a visitor? The period of time that a person is allowed to remain in Canada is determined by an Immigration Officer when you arrive at a Canadian port of entry (airport or land border). Unless otherwise indicated, this period is up to six months.

7. Can I study visa-free?Yes. If you wish to study six months or less a Study Permit is not required.  The Visa Waiver will be particularly convenient and beneficial for individuals who are interested in language studies or other shorter-term educational opportunities.  Studying for more than six months still requires a Study Permit.

NOTE: If your initial course of study is under six months, but you intend to continue your studies in Canada at another course immediately afterwards, you should apply for a Study Permit. Once you obtain a Study Permit abroad, you may extend it in Canada. You may not, however, obtain a Study Permit in Canada, if you enter Canada as a visitor.

8. Can I work visa free?

With a few exceptions, the answer is no. Most occupations in Canada will require that you first obtain a work permit. For more information on working in Canada, please refer to www.cic.gc.ca .

13.  I was refused a visa to Canada in the past. Can I travel to Canada without a visa now that the requirement has been lifted?If you were previously refused a visa to Canada, it is recommended that you contact the Visa Section to discuss your situation as you may still be inadmissible to Canada.

Note: a visa exemption does not guarantee you automatic entry into Canada. At the port of entry, you must still satisfy an immigration officer that you are admissible to Canada. For more information, please refer to: Visiting Canada: Visa exempt-Important information for travelers.

14.  I was subject to a removal order from Canada in the past. Can I travel to Canada now that the visa requirement has been lifted?

If you were previously subject to a deportation or departure order, you may be inadmissible to Canada and/or require Authorization to Return to Canada. Before planning to travel, please contact the Visa Section to discuss your situation.

15.  I am a Permanent Resident of Canada, but have not resided in Canada in the last five years. I intend to visit Canada. Can I travel to Canada on my Taiwanese passport?A determination will have to be made as to whether you have lost your Permanent Resident status before you are admitted to Canada as a visitor. This determination may either be made at a Canadian port of entry or at the Visa Section in Taipei. Given the volume of travellers arriving at ports of entry across Canada, you risk delays at the border if you decide to have your Permanent Resident status determination made upon your entry to Canada. A Permanent Resident status determination can be made at the Visa Section in Taipei. If it is determined that you have lost your Permanent Resident status, an appropriate decision will be issued to you in writing and you will be free to travel to Canada as a visitor. If, on the other hand, there are reasons due to which you have retained your Permanent Resident status, we may issue you a Permanent Resident Travel Document, which will enable you to resume your residence in Canada. Please refer to the Permanent Resident Travel Document page for more information.

The answer to that last question is interesting.  If that question were posted on my website the answer would read as follows:

15.  I am a Permanent Resident of Canada, but have not resided in Canada in the last five years. I intend to visit Canada. Can I travel to Canada on my Taiwanese passport?

Call a lawyer.


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *