Section 133(2) of the Immigration and Refugee Protection Regulations (the “Regulations”) provides that: A sponsor who is a Canadian citizen and does not reside in Canada may sponsor a foreign national who makes [an application to sponsor a member of the Family Class] and is the sponsor’s spouse, common-law partner, conjugal partner or dependent child who has no dependent children, if the sponsor will reside in Canada when the foreign national becomes a permanent resident. (Emphasis Added) I have dealt with this issue on numerous occasions, and, depending on the visa post, Citizenship […]

Read more ›

Confusion exists regarding what the residency test for citizenship is. Bill C-37 provides that someone must be physically present in Canada for three out of the four years before applying for citizenship. However, this Bill is not yet in force. The Koo test therefore still applies.

Read more ›

On December 23, 2010, CIC released Operational Bulletin 256, detailing consequences for failure to comply with Quebec Entrepreneur residency requirements.

Read more ›